Jahangirnagar University Admission Result 2024 A and C Units

The Jahangirnagar University is a public university in Bangladesh, and they’ve announced details for admissions in 2024. You can apply online from 14 January 2024, on their official website ju-admission.org. After paying, you can instantly download your admit card from the same site.

If you want more info, check out the prospectus, which has details about fees, how admission tests are scored, and what kind of questions you can expect. The dates and schedules for admission tests will be on the website and in newspapers. Before the test, they’ll also share a detailed plan showing where everyone will sit.

Jahangirnagar University is different from other universities because it’s a fully residential one, meaning students live on campus. It’s in Savar, Dhaka. Unlike some other universities, they don’t use a combined admission test. Instead, each faculty and department has its admission test. After the test, they’ll publish the results, and if you’re on the merit or waiting list, you might be called for an interview. Based on these interviews, they’ll decide who gets into which subjects.

Jahangirnagar University has different units for different departments. For example, A unit is for Mathematics and Physics, B unit is for Social Sciences, C unit is for Arts and Humanities (excluding Drama and Fine Arts), C1 unit is specifically for Drama and Fine Arts, D unit is for Biology, E unit is for Business Studies, F unit is for Law, G unit is for Business Administration, H unit is for Information Technology, and I unit is for Bangabandhu Literature.

Remember, Jahangirnagar University is known for its big campus and has a separate Residencial Hall for male and female students.

JU Admission 2023-24

  • Start Applying: You can start applying from January 14, 2024.
  • Last Date to Apply: Make sure to apply before January 31, 2024.
  • Admit Card Download Start: 17 February 2024.
  • Admission Website: Visit ju-admission.org.
  • Admission Test: The admission test will be held from February 22, February 25, February 27, February 28, and February 29, 2024. Don’t miss it!

Admission Requirements

To apply for Jahangirnagar University, you need to meet certain criteria. Here’s what you need to know:

  • Educational Background:
    • You must have completed your secondary or equivalent examination in 2020 or later.
    • You also need to have passed your higher secondary or equivalent examination in 2022 or 2023.
  • O-Level and A-Level Candidates:
    • If you’ve completed O-Level and A-Level examinations until or after GCE 2018, you’re eligible to apply.
    • For O-Level, you should have passed at least 5 subjects, with at least 4 subjects having a “B” grade and 3 subjects having a minimum “C” grade.
    • In A-Level, a minimum of 2 subjects is required, with the same grading criteria as O-Level.
  • GPA Calculation:
    • The total GPA is calculated, including the 4th subject of both the Secondary/Equivalent and Higher Secondary/Equivalent examinations.
  • Application to Any Unit:
    • If you meet the necessary qualifications, you can apply to any unit.
  • Unit-Specific Requirements:
    • Each unit (A to H) has specific requirements related to HSC and SSC results. Here are the minimum requirements for some units:
      • A-Unit (Mathematics and Physics): Minimum 3.50 each in HSC and SSC.
      • B-Unit (Social Science): Minimum 3.50 each in HSC and SSC.
      • C-Unit (Arts and Humanities): Minimum 3.00 each in HSC and SSC.
      • D-Unit (Biology): Minimum 3.50 each in HSC and SSC.
      • E-Unit (Business Studies): Minimum 3.50 each in HSC and SSC.
      • F-Unit (Law): Minimum 3.00 each in HSC and SSC.
      • G-Unit (IBA-J): Minimum 3.50 each in HSC and SSC.
      • H-Unit (IIT): Minimum 3.50 each in HSC and SSC.

For detailed marks distribution and additional information related to the admission test, please refer to the Admission Notice provided by the university.

How to Apply for Jahangirnagar University Admission

Applying for the Jahangirnagar University admission 2023-2024 is now easy and done online. Follow these simple steps:

Step 1: Application Form

  • Fill out the online application form.
  • After completing the form, you will get a bill number for the application fee.

Step 2: Payment

  • Pay the application fee through DBBL Mobile Banking.
  • Dial *322# from your Rocket Account.
  • Choose payment, then bill pay.
  • Enter Biller ID 343 for Jahangirnagar University.
  • Input the bill number, amount, and PIN to complete the payment.
  • Keep the Transaction ID (Txnid) for the next step.

To pay for JU Admission using bKash:

  • Type your bKash account number on the screen and agree to the terms by pressing “CONFIRM.”
  • bKash will send a code to your account via SMS. Enter this code on the payment screen.
  • Complete the payment using your bKash PIN. If successful, you’ll get a confirmation SMS. Download the payment receipt from “Profile” under “Payslip.” Remember, this is not an admission card, just a receipt.

To pay using Rocket:

  • Enter your Rocket account number and PIN on the screen, then press “SUBMIT.”
  • Rocket will send a security code via SMS. Enter this code on the payment screen and press “GO.”
  • If the payment is successful, you’ll get a confirmation SMS. Download the payment receipt from “Profile” under “Payslip.” This receipt is not an admission card, just proof of payment.

Step 3: Upload Photo and Signature

  • Upload a color photograph (300×300 pixels) and signature (300×80 pixels) within 100 KB.
  • Use the bill number and Transaction ID (Txnid) obtained during payment.
  • Collect your admission test admit card.

Important Points to Remember:

  • The application process is now online, unlike the previous Teletalk SMS system.
  • Make sure your photo and signature meet the specified requirements.
  • Visit ju-admission.org to fill out the application form.
  • Print out the application form and note down the Biller ID.
  • Payment is completed via DBBL Mobile Banking.
Jahangirnagar University Admission Circular 2024-1
Jahangirnagar University Admission Circular 2024-2
Jahangirnagar University Admission Circular 2024-3
Jahangirnagar University Admission Circular 2024-4

Jahangirnagar University Admit Card 2024

The Jahangirnagar University has released the Admit Card for the year 2024. To get your admit card, you need to pay for the unit you applied to, and then you can instantly download it. JU Admit Card can be Downloaded from 17 February 2024 and it can be downloaded till the Admission Test Date of each unit. Before downloading, upload your photo. You can find the admit cards on the admissions website, ju-admission.org. Remember, you won’t be able to download the admit card without uploading your photo first. If your photo is already uploaded, you can directly download the admit card. Also, check out the Seat Plan for all units that have been published by Jahangirnagar University.

How to Download your JU Admit Card 2024

To get your Jahangirnagar University (JU) Admit Card 2024 for Units A, B, C, D, and E, just follow these simple steps:

  • Make sure you have a color photograph (300×300 pixels) and a signature (300×80 pixels) ready, both within 100 KB.
  • Go to ju-admission.org and click on the “Admit Card” menu.
  • Log in using your mobile number and password.
  • If you haven’t already, upload your prepared photo and signature.
  • Once you’ve uploaded everything, download your admit card. Remember to print it out in color.

Important Note:

  • Download a separate admit card for each unit (A, B, C, D, E).
  • You won’t be allowed in the exam hall without your admit card.
  • Check the JU admission admit card 2024 for exam instructions.

Jahangirnagar University Admission Test Schedule 2024

Jahangirnagar University has shared the plan for its admission test in the 2023-24 school year. This schedule includes details like the date, day, shift, roll number, and time for each unit. The exams will happen from February 22 to February 29, 2024. JU Admission Test Date has been Scheduled to 22, 25, 27, 28, and 29 February for Different Units. You can find more details by downloading the pdf below.

JU Admission Test Schedule 2024-1
JU Admission Test Schedule 2024-2

JU Seat Plan

Jahangirnagar University has shared the Seat Plan for 2024, and it’s easy to check! Just follow these steps:

  • Visit the Admission website at ju-admission.org.
  • Click on the Seat Plan Menu.
  • Enter your Admission Roll Number.
  • Press the “View Seat Plan” button.

That’s it! You can also get a notification about your seat plan via SMS. Just use the mobile number you provided in your application. Easy, right?

Mark Distributions

Candidates will be assessed out of a total of 100 marks. The evaluation consists of two parts: 80 marks for the admission test and 20 marks for the SSC and HSC results.

  • 80 Marks (Admission Test):
    • The admission test is worth 80 marks, with each question valued at 1 mark. Students will have 55 minutes to answer all questions, and an additional 5 minutes are reserved for passing the OMR sheet. For every wrong answer, 0.20 marks will be deducted. The passing mark is 27 out of 80.
  • 20 Marks (SSC & HSC GPA):
    • The 20 marks for SSC and HSC results are calculated using the formula: (HSC GPA x 2.5) + (SSC GPA x 1.5) = 20.

Faculty of Mathematics & Physics (A Unit)

Marks DistributionAvailable Subjects
Physics-22Chemistry-22Mathematics-22Bangla-3English-3ICT-8  Computer Science and EngineeringMathematicsStatisticsChemistryPhysicsGeological science Environmental science

Faculty of Social Science (B Unit)

Marks DistributionAvailable Subjects
Bangla-25English-25Math-5General knowledge & IQ-25EconomicsGeography and environment Government and PoliticsAnthropologyUrban and Region planning Public administration

Faculty of Arts & Humanities ( C unit)

Marks DistributionAvailable Subjects
Bangla-15English-1550 numbers will be distributed in other subjects that are related to faculties.History-10Philosophy-10,Archaeology-10International Relation-10Journalism and Media studies-10BanglaEnglishHistoryPhilosophyArchaeologyInternational RelationJournalism and Media studies

Department of Dramatics and Fine Art (C1 Unit)

Marks DistributionAvailable Subjects
Bangla-10English-1060 numbers will be distributed in other subjects which are related to facultiesDrama and Dramatics -30Fine Arts-30Drama and DramaticsFine Arts

Faculty of Biology ( D Unit)

Marks DistributionAvailable Subjects
Bangla & English – 8IQ – 4Botany – 22Zoology – 22Chemistry -24PharmacyBiotechnology & Genetic EngineeringBiochemistry and molecular biologyMicrobiologyPublic health & informaticsZoologyBotany

Faculty of Business Studies (E Unit)

Marks DistributionAvailable Subjects
For ScienceFor Arts & CommerceFinance and BankingMarketingAccounting & Information SystemsManagement Studies
Bangla – 10English- 30Math – 25Business Related -15Bangla – 15English- 30Math – 15Accounting & Business Organization and Management – 20

Seat Distribution

At Jahangirnagar University, the admission test process is split into 10 units, each representing a specific faculty and area of study. These units are labeled A, B, C, C1, D, E, F, G, H, and I. The admission tests for each unit take place at different times, and the types of questions and exam systems vary from one unit to another. Additionally, the requirements for participating in the admission test differ from unit to unit.

For the comfort of students, each unit at Jahangirnagar University has separate seats designated for male and female students. Below, we provide a breakdown of the seat distribution for each unit.

Unit NameMaleFemaleTotal Seats
A Unit198198396
B unit163163326
C Unit211211422
D Unit155155310
E Unit100100200
Total9229221844

Jahangirnagar University Admission Result 2024 PDF Download

Jahangirnagar University Admission Result 2024 has been Released for A Unit! You can check the Jahangirnagar University Result for A Unit on the ju-admission.org website. If you applied for D, E, A, C, or B Unit, you can log in to the Admission website and find the results in the Details section.

You’ll find separate merit lists for males and females on the admissions website. The waiting list is also there. The merit list includes 10 times the number of available seats. Download the Jahangirnagar University Admission Result 2024 PDF below for your unit(s).

Unit NameMale Merit ListFemale Merit List
A-UnitA Unit Male Merit ListA Unit Female Merit List

Your subjects and departments will be decided based on your admission test score and an interview. The interview schedule will be on the website. After the interview, the final result will be online and on the notice board.

The A-Unit admission test for the Faculty of Physics and Mathematics happened on February 22, 2024. The E-Unit admission test for the Faculty of Business Studies was on February 25, and the results came out on the evening of February 23. Other unit tests and results happened before these. Check the website for more info!

51 thoughts on “Jahangirnagar University Admission Result 2024 A and C Units”

  1. Law এর জন্য কি আলাদা পরীক্ষা দিতে হবে?
    নাকি B/C unit এর সাথেই একটা পরীক্ষাই হবে?

    Reply
  2. কোন তারিখে কোন ইউনিটের এক্সাম হবে? law কি আলাদা পরীক্ষা দিতে হবে?

    Reply
  3. জাহাঙ্গীরনগরে কি সেকেন্ড টাইম দেওয়ার সুযোগ রয়েছে?

    Reply
    • আমার English এ C gread আসছে।আমি কি B ইউনিট এ আবেদন করতে পারবো এখন,

      Reply
  4. JU website e too C & F unit minimum requirements 3.00 diya SSC & HSC ..Tahole ki SSC & HSC 3.00 kore thakle exam dite parbo??? Please reply me sir 🙏🏻!

    Reply
  5. আমার ইংলিশে B গ্রেড এবং বাংলায় ও অর্থনীতিতে A- গ্রেড এবং একাউন্টটিং ফিন্যান্স ব্যবস্থাপনায় A গ্রেড আমি কোন ইউনিটে এপ্লাই করতে পারবো?

    Reply
  6. Amr hsc result board challenge korar por change hoise but amr admit card a purantai ashse..ami akn kivabe aita thik korte pari doya kore janaben🙏

    Reply
    • Dont worry. It will be changed on the Marksheet/Results. You may also contact the JU by the Helpline. Please follow the official website of JU.

      Reply

Leave a Comment